KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Leading With the Leather, an Industry First

German translation: Leader durch Leder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading With the Leather, an Industry First
German translation:Leader durch Leder
Entered by: Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI

18:36 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: Leading With the Leather, an Industry First
XXXs Leather Plays the Lead Role in YYY Advertising

Leading With the Leather, an Industry First

In the world of automobile advertising, you must stand out from the crowd to generate interest. For most automobile ads over the years, standing out has meant focusing on the engine, the technology or the street appeal. With its new ZZZ advertising, YYY has chosen to lead with the leather from XXX, Inc.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
...Leader durch Leder....
Explanation:
was hälst Du denn von dem Wortspiel: "Leader durch Leder" ?
Das Wort "Leader" ist ja nun mittlerweile so gut wie Deutsch....
Selected response from:

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Grading comment
Das trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf -:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...Leader durch Leder....
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
2 +2lederführend (in Anlehnung an federführend)
Cilian O'Tuama
3YYY zieht vom LederxxxIanW
2Anziehungskraft Straße versus Attraktivität Leder
KirstenR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading with the leather, an industry first
YYY zieht vom Leder


Explanation:
I'm not sure how well this works as a pun in German, but you never know ...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I like it. Holy Cow.
9 mins
  -> Praise indeed from the King of Puns - thanks!

disagree  KirstenR: Ist das nicht zu halbseiden?
13 mins
  -> Kann sein, Kirsten - ich habe gesagt, dass ich nicht weiss, ob das wirklich der Hit wäre - das überlasse ich euch Muttersprachlern

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: vom Leder ziehen hat eher eine negative Konnotation:-/
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leading with the leather, an industry first
Anziehungskraft Straße versus Attraktivität Leder


Explanation:
Weil Deine nächste Frage sich auf "street appeal" bezieht, würde ich diese beiden eher unübersetzbaren puns miteinander in Beziehung setzen: "Hardware" Motor, Technologie, Straße versus "Software" Leder. Was Spritziges halt, weg vom Originaltext.
Nur so eine Idee.

KirstenR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lederführend (in Anlehnung an federführend)


Explanation:
can you play with that?

just a thought

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: hervorragende Idee, Cilian!
45 mins
  -> danke

agree  Edhild: SMART!
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading with the leather, an industry first
...Leader durch Leder....


Explanation:
was hälst Du denn von dem Wortspiel: "Leader durch Leder" ?
Das Wort "Leader" ist ja nun mittlerweile so gut wie Deutsch....

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Das trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf -:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Ja, super Idee!
7 mins
  -> danke söööön

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sehr gut! L und L :-)
41 mins
  -> ...nu...das stand ja dort schon....wie war das noch mit den Bäumen und dem Wald??!! ;-)))