KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Luton head

German translation: Alkoven (m)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Luton head
German translation:Alkoven (m)
Entered by: David Moore

15:31 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Luton head
it appears in a questionnarie and referst to a van body

"Which type of business is unlikely to require a body with a Luton head?"

Thank you!
Vesna Zivcic
Alkove
Explanation:
This expression comes from the Wohnmobilbereich, ist Autovermieter Harms in Braunschweig als der Raum bekannt, was über das Fahrerhaus selbst vom Laderaum übersteht.
The original "Luton" van body, after the town in Bedfordshire, UK, where I presume it was first made, had such an extension, and indeed still does. "Luton" vans are still built in England. Whether the expression "Alkove" is the best word to describe it in German, I really don't know, sorry!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4AlkoveDavid Moore
3a Luton Head ....
swisstell
3Luton head
Anches Holzweber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luton head


Explanation:
Luton Van ist anscheinend ein TRademark, vielleicht hat es mit der Marke zu tun??


    Reference: http://www.rental-van-hire.co.uk/bedfordshire-luton.html
Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luton head
a Luton Head ....


Explanation:
.... is that overhanging part of a Car Home (jutting out over the front seats and the hood) which serves as the sleeping compartment. Only for non-claustrophic passengers! - I do not know any German name for it.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alkove


Explanation:
This expression comes from the Wohnmobilbereich, ist Autovermieter Harms in Braunschweig als der Raum bekannt, was über das Fahrerhaus selbst vom Laderaum übersteht.
The original "Luton" van body, after the town in Bedfordshire, UK, where I presume it was first made, had such an extension, and indeed still does. "Luton" vans are still built in England. Whether the expression "Alkove" is the best word to describe it in German, I really don't know, sorry!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: ... Test mit einem gängigen Wohnmobil mit Alkoven-Aufbau (Schlafgelegenheit über dem Fahrerhaus).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru: aber Alkove*n*
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction, Nora!

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs
  -> TVM, thumper

agree  Sabina Fata: vgl. http://www.oeamtc.at/netautor/pages/resshp/anwendg/1099651.h... und http://www.users.dircon.co.uk/~tspencer/VW/vw.html
15 hrs
  -> Like the VW from Oz!