KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

circumference flow pump

German translation: Zirkulationspumpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circumference [wrong] - circulating flow pump
German translation:Zirkulationspumpe
Entered by: Hermann

10:01 Mar 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: circumference flow pump
The fuel pump is comprised of a DC motor, a circumference flow pump, a relief valve for protecting the fuel line systems, a check valve for retaining residual pressure, an inlet port and a discharge port.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Zirkulationspumpe
Explanation:
das mit dem circumference versteh ich nicht ganz - circulating flow pump ist aber eine Zirkulationspumpe.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zentrifugalpumpe
EdithK
2 +1Zirkulationspumpe
Hermann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zirkulationspumpe


Explanation:
das mit dem circumference versteh ich nicht ganz - circulating flow pump ist aber eine Zirkulationspumpe.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Well, it's got to be another of those stupid CATs, hasn't it? And not (properly, if at all) proof read....
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zentrifugalpumpe


Explanation:
lt. Nash Pumpen GmbH

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82