KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pumping chamber

German translation: Pumpenkammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumping chamber
German translation:Pumpenkammer
Entered by: Hermann

10:03 Mar 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pumping chamber
The fuel pump assembly consists of the impeller (driven by the motor), the fuel pump casing (which forms the pumping chamber), and the fuel pump cover.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Pump(en)kammer
Explanation:
ist es.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
What can I say?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Pump(en)kammer
Hermann
4 +1Pumpenkammer
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pump(en)kammer


Explanation:
ist es.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
What can I say?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: ist es, ja:-)
5 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
7 mins

agree  David Moore
22 mins

agree  Translations4IT
23 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: War auch mein erster Gedanke gewesen! Gute Arbeit!
24 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pumpenkammer


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.telab.de/Technik/konstruktion.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: OK! :D
24 mins