KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rear parcel side shelf

German translation: Vermutung


19:44 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / produse stomatologice
English term or phrase: rear parcel side shelf
Remove the rear speaker from the rear parcel side shelf.

Unfortunatelz I donät know anzthing more, except that the rear speaker is mounted there. What is it?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Vermutung
Explanation:
Bei vielen PKW sind die hinteren Lautsprecher in der Hutablage (parcel shelf) montiert, und zwar jeweils rechts und links in der Ecke. Vermutlich sind hier die Abdeckungen gemeint, die erst entfernt werden müssen, um an die Lautsprecher heranzukommen.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vermutung
Herbert Fipke
2seitliche Abdeckplattehelen howard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seitliche Abdeckplatte


Explanation:
I think this may be it, but best to google it anyway.

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vermutung


Explanation:
Bei vielen PKW sind die hinteren Lautsprecher in der Hutablage (parcel shelf) montiert, und zwar jeweils rechts und links in der Ecke. Vermutlich sind hier die Abdeckungen gemeint, die erst entfernt werden müssen, um an die Lautsprecher heranzukommen.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: muss es wohl, seitliche Hutablage gibt's ja nicht
10 hrs