KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tumble mechanism

German translation: Klappmechanismus zum Umlegen


20:02 Mar 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tumble mechanism
Hallo,

ja die Rücksitze können ja einiges, zusammenklappbar, abnehmbar, aber tumble ist das was?

Danke vielmals

Noe




Reclining lever-operated foldable seat back, lever-operated ***tumble mechanism**, and removable seat have enabled wide variety of seat arrangement.
Noe Tessmann
German translation:Klappmechanismus zum Umlegen
Explanation:

bei dem Model Avensis Verso von Toyota
wird für die Funktion *Umlegen* geworben

Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
Danke Frau Mag.

auch E-rich und Halmofor? Kim vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kippmechanismus(-mechanik)HalmoforBT
2 +1Klappmechanismus zum UmlegenMag. Sabine Senn
3versenkbar
swisstell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versenkbar


Explanation:
neben den klappbaren Sitzen gibt es ja - bei SUVS und MInivans vorab - auch die hintereste Sitzreihe, die versenkbar ist, so dass ein ebener Laderaum entsteht. Vielleicht ist das gemeint?

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klappmechanismus zum Umlegen


Explanation:

bei dem Model Avensis Verso von Toyota
wird für die Funktion *Umlegen* geworben




    Reference: http://www.toyota.de/
Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Frau Mag.

auch E-rich und Halmofor? Kim vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
50 mins
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kippmechanismus(-mechanik)


Explanation:
Second SeatThe 40-20-40 seat concept pioneered on Dodge Ram is used in a new way as the Durango second seat. On Durango, the outboard sections use a unique fold-and-tumble mechanism, for which a patent is sought, to provide best-in-class entry and exit for third-seat passengers. Each back is hinged as on a reclining seat and the cushion is hinged at the front edge. Both sets of hinges are spring loaded to make folding automatic. Separate latches that control the folding and tumbling action are operated by a single lever on the outboard side of each seat. Raising the lever slowly, the back latch releases first, causing the back to fold flat automatically. In this position, the back is essentially horizontal and aligned with the rear floor.

Raising the lever fully releases the cushion latch and the cushion tumbles forward to an upright position in the second-seat foot-well, providing access to the third seat. Raising the lever fully with the seat in the full upright position produces a combination folding and tumbling action. Neither folding nor tumbling requires effort beyond that to move the lever; the springs do all the work. The back latch is integral with the hinge; the cushion latch engages a striker on the floor. A secondary lever on the rear of each cushion allows third-seat passengers to release the latches when exiting the vehicle. Head restraints must be lowered but do not have to be removed to fold or tumble the seats. Undersides of the folding sections are trimmed with needled-fiber carpet for a neat appearance.




    Reference: http://www.allpar.com/model/durango.html
    Reference: http://www.eci-cars.co.uk/cars/?make=Toyota&model=Yaris
HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian