KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

quick release handle

German translation: Schnellverschluss(hebel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick release handle
German translation:Schnellverschluss(hebel)
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

18:28 Jun 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: quick release handle
Before riding
The following points should be checked before use:

Check that all wheel nuts and quick release handles are locked tight.
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Schnellverschluss(hebel)
Explanation:
Quick release kann man in der Regel als Schnellverschluss bezeichnen. Der Hebel ist dann implizit mit dabei. Oder ganz cool standletten ;(
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Passt hier am besten! Danke auch recht schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schnellverschluss(hebel)
Klaus Herrmann
4Schnellspanner
Christopher Schmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnellverschluss(hebel)


Explanation:
Quick release kann man in der Regel als Schnellverschluss bezeichnen. Der Hebel ist dann implizit mit dabei. Oder ganz cool standletten ;(

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Passt hier am besten! Danke auch recht schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Schnellverschluss does it for me
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnellspanner


Explanation:
wird im Radsport haeufig verwendet


    Reference: http://www.roseversand.de/rose_main.cfm?cid=170&mid=0&SPR_ID...
Christopher Schmidt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish