KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

torque hub

German translation: Radantrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque hub
German translation:Radantrieb
Entered by: Lutz Plueckhahn

05:34 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 4WD system
English term or phrase: torque hub
The rear torque hubs have internal brakes.
markusb
Radantrieb
Explanation:
Es geht eher nicht ums Messen, sondern um den Antrieb. Schau mal hier:

http://www.fairfieldmfg.com/TorqueHub.asp
Selected response from:

Lutz Plueckhahn
Grading comment
You're right. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Radantrieb
Lutz Plueckhahn
2Drehmomentmessnabe
margarete


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Drehmomentmessnabe


Explanation:
I am guessing here

[PDF] DLC Drehmomentme abe
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Testé pour les durs travaux agri- coles Caractéristiques techniques DLC Drehmomentmeßnabe Baureihe SF 250 / SF 500 DLC Torque measuring hub Series SF 250 ...
www.gknohs.com/new/media/wal/redesign_importe/ pdfdownload/DLC_Drehmomentmessnabe.pdf

Siemens uses "torque hub" and seems to translate it with "Drehmomentmessnabe"

But I have no idea if this fits your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-24 06:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The torque hub T36FN, developed in coopearation with Siemens, was first used in 1990.
http://www.ad.siemens.com/pai/html_76/products/test_sys/prod...

Die Basis für diese erfolgreiche Technik wurde 1990 durch die, gemeinsam mit HBM entwickelte, Drehmomentmessnabe geschaffen.
http://www.ad.siemens.com/pai/html_00/products/test_sys/prod...

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radantrieb


Explanation:
Es geht eher nicht ums Messen, sondern um den Antrieb. Schau mal hier:

http://www.fairfieldmfg.com/TorqueHub.asp

Lutz Plueckhahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You're right. Thank you.