KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER / OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE

German translation: Steuergerät Rückhaltesystem/ Steuergerät Sitzbelegung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER / OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
German translation:Steuergerät Rückhaltesystem/ Steuergerät Sitzbelegung
Entered by: margarete

06:21 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER / OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
I am doing some linguistic/layout proofing of an automotive service manual again.

This is from a table of contents/index, so there is no further information.

The following English original:
Fehlercode xx1 -LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER . . . page xxx
Fehlercode xx2 -LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE . . . page yyy

Is translated with:
Fehlercode xx1 -VERLORENE KOMMUNIKATION MIT
STEUERGERÄT/
SITZBELEGUNGSERKENNUNG (ORC) . . . Seite xxx
Fehlercode xx2-VERLORENE KOMMUNIKATION MIT
STEUERGERÄT/
SITZBELEGUNGSERKENNUNG (ORC) . . . Seite yyy

Could it be possibly correct that both "occupant restraint controller" & "occupant classification module" are translated as the same thing.

And if not which one is correct and what could the other one be translated as. (Steuergeraet/Sicherheitsgurt oder sowas??)

Thank you to any automotive experts for help!!!
margarete
United States
Steuergerät Insassenrückhaltesystem / Modul /Sensor Insassenerkennung
Explanation:
Verloren...hat Deutschland gestern. Tja...
Kommunikation (oder Verbindung) zu ... unterbrochen

Restraint system = Rückhaltesystem (oder Vorrichtung)
Classification = eigentlich "Zuordnung"; das Modul (oder die Sensoren, wenn du willst) erkennt, welche Sitzplätze besetzt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-24 07:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt Insassenerkennung (ach, du bist\'s!) vielleicht besser Sitzbelegungserkennung
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Please forgive me for closing this one early.

Thank you for confirming that there was something wrong here.

"Rueckhaltesystem" is definitely correct, I recognized it the moment I saw your answer.

I'll problably risk a reprimand and change the "verlorene" too.

Thanks to both of you and the agrees!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Steuergerät Insassenrückhaltesystem / Modul /Sensor Insassenerkennung
abaensch
3Insassen-Rueckhaltesystemueberwachung / Insassen-Erkennungsmodulsarastro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occupant restraint controller / occupant classification module
Steuergerät Insassenrückhaltesystem / Modul /Sensor Insassenerkennung


Explanation:
Verloren...hat Deutschland gestern. Tja...
Kommunikation (oder Verbindung) zu ... unterbrochen

Restraint system = Rückhaltesystem (oder Vorrichtung)
Classification = eigentlich "Zuordnung"; das Modul (oder die Sensoren, wenn du willst) erkennt, welche Sitzplätze besetzt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-24 07:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt Insassenerkennung (ach, du bist\'s!) vielleicht besser Sitzbelegungserkennung

abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Please forgive me for closing this one early.

Thank you for confirming that there was something wrong here.

"Rueckhaltesystem" is definitely correct, I recognized it the moment I saw your answer.

I'll problably risk a reprimand and change the "verlorene" too.

Thanks to both of you and the agrees!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: I prefer Sitzbelegungserkennung for the second one.
10 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, so do I

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jenau, Rückhaltesystem-Steuergerät und Sitzbelegung
17 mins
  -> Yepp, die Insassen kannste auch weglassen - fahren eh meist sauschlecht

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insassen-Rueckhaltesystemueberwachung / Insassen-Erkennungsmodul


Explanation:
Occupant Restraint Systems wird gaengig mit Insassen-Rueckhaltesystemen uebersetzt, der Rest ist abgeleitet...

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian