KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

folding trailer

German translation: Falt- bzw. Klappzeltanhänger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folding trailer
German translation:Falt- bzw. Klappzeltanhänger
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

11:03 Jun 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: folding trailer
(Car painting) Folding trailer rentals

Es handelt sich um eine städtische Broschüre, in der sich auch die Geschäftswelt vorstellt.
Anke_
Falt- bzw. Klappzeltanhänger (Faltanhänger)
Explanation:
Faltbare Anhänger kenne ich nicht, daher vermute ich, es handelt sich um Obiges.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Falt- bzw. Klappzeltanhänger (Faltanhänger)
Robert Schlarb
3Verleih von Faltanhaengern
EMatt


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verleih von Faltanhaengern


Explanation:
I could not find this combination, but Falt- is used in combination with other automobile terms.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falt- bzw. Klappzeltanhänger (Faltanhänger)


Explanation:
Faltbare Anhänger kenne ich nicht, daher vermute ich, es handelt sich um Obiges.


    Reference: http://www.zeltcaravan-forum.de/modules.php?op=modload&name=...
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: Klappzeltanhänger, auch "folding camping trailer" genannt.
1 hr