KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

comprehensive truck

German translation: vollständiger Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive service
German translation:vollständiger Service
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:31 Jun 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: comprehensive truck
The context is: "comprehensive truck, power shovel and crane service, shipments, material sales"
Anke_
vollständiger Service für....
Explanation:
"comprehensive service for trucks, power shovels and cranes; shipments and material sales".
This would be a more comprehensible rendering of what the English actually means....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vollständiger Service für....David Moore
4 +1comprehensive service
Lutz Plueckhahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive service


Explanation:
Anke,

don't you think "comprehensive" refers to "service"?

;-)

Lutz

Lutz Plueckhahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ohne jede Frage :-)
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vollständiger Service für....


Explanation:
"comprehensive service for trucks, power shovels and cranes; shipments and material sales".
This would be a more comprehensible rendering of what the English actually means....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147