KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gland O ring

German translation: Stopfbüchsenpackungsring


06:35 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sealing kit
English term or phrase: Gland O ring
Liebe Dichter,

gland seal ist die Stopfbuchsdichtung ist ein gland O ring
ein Stopfbuchsen-O-Ring?

danke

Noe




The swing cylinder seal kit (85819353) has changed to include additional parts for the gland seals.
Noe Tessmann
German translation:Stopfbüchsenpackungsring
Explanation:
Stopfbüchsenpackung, Stopfbüchsenpackungsring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-01 07:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Stopfbuchsen-O-Ring is also possible

... Stopfbuchsen/Presse étoupePacking boxes: O-ring + support washer for valve RVO. Stopfbuchsen: O-Ring + Stützscheibe ...
www.hansab-t.ee/Hulgi/Rad.komponendid.41i.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
danke Andrew, auch an Lutz und Katrin für den Einsatz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3siehe unten
Katrin Lueke
2Abstreifring/Simmerring
Lutz Plueckhahn
2Stopfbüchsenpackungsring
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gland o ring
Stopfbüchsenpackungsring


Explanation:
Stopfbüchsenpackung, Stopfbüchsenpackungsring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-01 07:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Stopfbuchsen-O-Ring is also possible

... Stopfbuchsen/Presse étoupePacking boxes: O-ring + support washer for valve RVO. Stopfbuchsen: O-Ring + Stützscheibe ...
www.hansab-t.ee/Hulgi/Rad.komponendid.41i.pdf

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke Andrew, auch an Lutz und Katrin für den Einsatz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gland o ring
Abstreifring/Simmerring


Explanation:
Sicher mit der Stopfbuchse? Bin kein Auto-Fachmann, aber vielleicht solltest Du mal in andere Richtung forschen?

Lutz Plueckhahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gland o ring
siehe unten


Explanation:
gland nut = Stopfbuchsmutter
o-ring = O-Ring
Stopfbuchsen-O-Ring scheint mir demnach plausibel



    Reference: http://www.torgen.ch/pdf/AbisZdeut.pdf
Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14