KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

class-leading 15E insurance group

German translation: ABI-Versicherungsklasse 15E


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class-leading 15E insurance group
German translation:ABI-Versicherungsklasse 15E
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:03 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: class-leading 15E insurance group
Es geht um den neuen Jaguar XJ:

The new XJ is engineered for repairability. The unique Bolt-On-Front-End (BOFE) is designed to allow 10 mph (15 km/h) frontal impact without the car suffering structural damage. The assembly has impact-absorbing properties including extruded aluminium 'crash cans' that channel impact energy onward from the bumper beam in a controlled path. The **class-leading 15E insurance group** of the XJ6 3.0-litre V6 is made possible because of this technology.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
pretty high one! :)
Explanation:
the scale is 1-20

Today all vehicles are issued with a car insurance group by the ABI (Association of British Insurers). Things that matters here are the engine size, performance and cost of the vehicle.
Until the ABI standardised the insurance grouping of vehicles, it was left to each individual insurer to group each vehicle themselves. Now all insurers use ABI groupings.

Cars such as Porsche and Ferrari are grouped 20 and a lot of the small engined Peugeot’s and Renault’s are 3 or 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-01 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just say: \"ABI Versicherungsgruppe 15E\", because it is internetional known scale...
Selected response from:

A_G_A
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pretty high one! :)
A_G_A
3s.u.
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class-leading 15e insurance group
pretty high one! :)


Explanation:
the scale is 1-20

Today all vehicles are issued with a car insurance group by the ABI (Association of British Insurers). Things that matters here are the engine size, performance and cost of the vehicle.
Until the ABI standardised the insurance grouping of vehicles, it was left to each individual insurer to group each vehicle themselves. Now all insurers use ABI groupings.

Cars such as Porsche and Ferrari are grouped 20 and a lot of the small engined Peugeot’s and Renault’s are 3 or 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-01 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just say: \"ABI Versicherungsgruppe 15E\", because it is internetional known scale...

A_G_A
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: ABI-Versicherungsklasse 15E
29 mins
  -> thank you!!! :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class-leading 15e insurance group
s.u.


Explanation:
Was es mit der Versicherungsklasse "15e" auf sich hat, wurde bereits sehr gut erklärt. Es wurde hinsichtlich der Übersetzung aber nicht angedeutet, warum das Automobil in diese Klasse eingeordnet wird und welche Konsequenzen dies für den Käufer hat. MMn kann es sich hier nur darum handeln, dass das Fahrzeug auf Grund der revolutionären Technik eben verglichen mit den Konkurrenten in eine günstige Prämienklasse fällt. Zur Übersetzung von "class-leading" also etwa: "Diese Technik lässt den neuen Jaguar in die für seine Fahrzeugklasse einmalig (o.ä.) günstige ABI-Versicherungsklasse 15e fallen"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130