KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Retarder as in Transmission retarder

German translation: Getrieberetarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission retarder
German translation:Getrieberetarder
Entered by: Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach

11:21 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cooling systems
English term or phrase: Retarder as in Transmission retarder
Retarder as in Transmission retarder - context - From here the coolant feeds into a swirl pot, which removes entrained air, and heads into the transmission retarder heat exchanger, where heat is removed from the transmission fluid during prolonged deceleration.
xxxBrandis
Getrieberetarder
Explanation:
I refer you to the Voith Turbo manufacturer's page and support the answer which you rejected. The links below give you the English and German pages, respectively.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe keine bessere Alternative gefunden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Getrieberetarder
ahartje
4 +1Getrieberetarder
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4Dauerbremse
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retarder as in transmission retarder
Dauerbremse


Explanation:
just had it in a text

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retarder as in transmission retarder
Getrieberetarder


Explanation:
I refer you to the Voith Turbo manufacturer's page and support the answer which you rejected. The links below give you the English and German pages, respectively.


    Reference: http://www.voithturbo.com/vt_de_pua_strasse_retard_drschr.ph...
    Reference: http://www.voithturbo.com/vt_en_paa_road_retarder_public.php...
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe keine bessere Alternative gefunden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Retarder ist schlicht und ergreifend das Fachwort, und noch nicht einmal Denglish.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retarder as in transmission retarder
Getrieberetarder


Explanation:
Durchaus üblich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-09 18:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, dann machen wir es umgekehrt: im eurodic ist eine Getrieb(wellen)-Bremse ein \"retarder\". Der Begriff Dauerbremse ist mir nicht bekannt und irgendwie auch nicht sehr sinnvoll.


    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/NR/rdonlyres/20B63492-F1DA-43B9-9CBA-85...
ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I alredy have Getrieberetarder, I am looking for a more german term, sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Retarder ist schlicht und ergreifend das Fachwort, und noch nicht einmal Denglish.
6 hrs
  -> Na, da bin ich aber beruhigt, dass auch andere dieser Ansicht sind.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I alredy have Getrieberetarder, I am looking for a more german term, sorry