KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

upfront

German translation: vorne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up front
German translation:vorne
Entered by: astauber

14:37 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: upfront
Context:

"The surveyor states that only the engine and transmission upfront could be used (motivating that the car wreck had to be considered a write-off)."
Martin Wiesheu
vorne
Explanation:
sounds like there was less of an impact to the front of the vehicle
Selected response from:

astauber
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vorneastauber
5 +2vorder- / vordere / vorderes
optovision
3offenbar
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vorne


Explanation:
sounds like there was less of an impact to the front of the vehicle

astauber
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : probably should have been "in front " as upfront means something different, but considering the other strange formulations (see my note above) , this is probably what was meant.
14 mins
  -> possible :)

agree  Sabine Griebler: very strange indeed
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the car trade isn't known for its literary qualities
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Andreas Miehling
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorder- / vordere / vorderes


Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt Eurowörterbuch,
betrifft aber auch VORAUSzahlungen,
HIER EINE VERMUTUNG:
m.E. ist der Motor und das vordere Getriebe/Differential gemeint (4-wheel-drive)
vielleicht ist es slang?

optovision
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: nur diese beiden Teile sind vom Wrack noch brauchbar
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: As the 'English' is suspect, I would vote for 'vordere....' in this context.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offenbar


Explanation:
It could be "offenbar" = "upfront" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... i.e. "...sagte, offenbar seien nur der Motor und die Getriebe noch zu gebrauchen (das Wrack könne man nur noch abschreiben)".

It could however be, that "upfront" should've been "up front" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... i.e. "...sagte, nur der Motor und die Getriebe vorne seien noch zu gebrauchen...".

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12