KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ancient plants

German translation: aus Urzeiten/urzeitlich/prähistorisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ancient plants
German translation:aus Urzeiten/urzeitlich/prähistorisch
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:17 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: ancient plants
What are humates? They are highly biodegraded and compressed remains of ancient plant and animal materials.

Alte Pflanzen, historische Pflanzen, altertümliche Pflanzen....das klingt alles etwas eigenartig. Hat jemand eine gute Idee?
Kathi Stock
United States
aus Urzeiten/urzeitlich/prähistorisch
Explanation:
so etwas in dieser Richtung?
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aus Urzeiten/urzeitlich/prähistorisch
Sabine Schlottky
4 +1abgestorbene Biomasse / abgestorbenes Planzenmaterial
Julia Esrom


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aus Urzeiten/urzeitlich/prähistorisch


Explanation:
so etwas in dieser Richtung?

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
4 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Elke.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 mins
  -> Danke, Sonia

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
40 mins
  -> Danke, Stefanie

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Cetacea

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgestorbene Biomasse / abgestorbenes Planzenmaterial


Explanation:
In this context, I think you are looking for the term ancient plant (and animal) material, with emphasis on material. In this context, you might want to combine the two into biomass. Alternatively: abgestorbenes Pflanzenmaterial.

Julia Esrom
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriele.

neutral  Cetacea: "abgestorben" ist auch Pflanzenmaterial, das gestern auf dem Komposthaufen gelandet ist, aber man wird es kaum als "ancient" bezeichnen...
2 hrs
  -> I think either would work in this context or even a combination of the two answers given. Surely, yesterday´s compost wouldn`t be highly biodegraded!