KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

tabs of the pipette tip tray

German translation: Zapfen oder Nase


16:53 Jul 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / technical information
English term or phrase: tabs of the pipette tip tray
Follow the prompts in the Load Pipette Tips window to replace all empty tip trays with full trays. After loading each tray, close the Sample Door, then rotate the tip ring by clicking Next. Make sure that the **tabs of the pipette tip tray** fit firmly into the slots of the Pipette Tip Ring.

This is still the same manual. I know what "pipette tip trays" are, but I am unsure about the "tab".

TIA
Samira Goth
Germany
German translation:Zapfen oder Nase
Explanation:
Eine Lasche ist eher was zum Abziehen. Die Nase oder der Zapfen dienen dazu etwas zu befestigen bzw. zu arretieren und passen meist in einen Schlitz (slot).
Selected response from:

Inge Grueneberg
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Inge, das war genau das, was ich gebraucht habe! Super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zapfen oder Nase
Inge Grueneberg
3Lasche
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lasche


Explanation:
I would think this is a protruding piece (or pieces) on the side of the tray that then mesh in the slots or holes of the ring.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zapfen oder Nase


Explanation:
Eine Lasche ist eher was zum Abziehen. Die Nase oder der Zapfen dienen dazu etwas zu befestigen bzw. zu arretieren und passen meist in einen Schlitz (slot).

Inge Grueneberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Inge, das war genau das, was ich gebraucht habe! Super.