KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

excited form

German translation: angeregter Zustand


21:27 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: excited form
After absorbing light energy the chlorophyll in the chloroplast is exited, here it hydrolyses the water.Four molecules of water are broken down into 4 H plus ions and 4 OH minus ions.The 4 OH minus ions in tern produce 2 water molecules and 1 molecule of free oxygen. The electrons released are in an **exited form**.

Hilfe, hat einer von euch eine Idee, wie "exited form" hier übersetzt werden soll?

:-)
Carmela Prestia
United States
German translation:angeregter Zustand
Explanation:
Elektronen befinden sich immer in einem bestimmten Energiezustand. Entweder im energiearmen Zustand, oder aber nach Zuführung von Energie in einem "angeregten Zustand"
Selected response from:

Christine Matschke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Christine :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3erregtes Elektron
jccantrell
4angeregter Zustand
Christine Matschke


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exited form
erregtes Elektron


Explanation:
Typo for exCited?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Ich habe meine Antwort zurueckgezogen, da der Typo ja Deine Idee war. Trotdem denke ich, dass man eher "angeregte Elektronen" sagt als "erregte Eletronen".
1 hr

neutral  sci-trans: mit sibsab ("angeregt" statt "erregt")
8 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Auch ich kenne in diesem Zusammenhang eher "angeregt", aber beides ist inzwischen gebräuchlich.
10 hrs

neutral  Dr. Matthias Schauen: "Angeregt" ist richtig. Willst du das nicht doch noch einstellen, sibsab, sonst steht nach Schließen der Frage die falsche Antwort in der Übersicht?
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "angeregte Elektronen"
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeregter Zustand


Explanation:
Elektronen befinden sich immer in einem bestimmten Energiezustand. Entweder im energiearmen Zustand, oder aber nach Zuführung von Energie in einem "angeregten Zustand"


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:EYPFaDm_2zAJ:www.mgm.mu...
Christine Matschke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Christine :-)