KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

barrette

German translation: Microtitration Plates


00:15 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnologie
English term or phrase: barrette
Es geht um ApiZYM von Biomérieux, ..., which uses enzymatic profiling as a tool to not only detect bacteria but also provide detailed information. [...] This test is usually performed on a barrette (see figure 7) where a combination of 19 enzymes allows rapid identification of bacteria.

Dummerweise ist die Figur 7 beim Faxen schwarz geworden, ich sehe da gar nix. Was könnte hier gemeint sein?
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:Microtitration Plates
Explanation:
like the ones used for ELISA.
This is the only thing that makes sense. This kinds of tests are usually performed on microplates.
Maybe the author was french? in french it is "Barrettes de microtitration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-15 01:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf Deutsch ist es dann natuerlich Mikrotitrationsplatten oder Elisa Platten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 01:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt einige wissenschaftliche Artikel, die von Mikroplatten sprechen, aber auf der Webseite des Herstellers steht, dass das Szstem mit Microwell-Streifen (das Microwell bleibt im Deutschen so) arbeitet.

API ZYM is a semi-quantitative micromethod designed for
the research of enzymatic activities. The technique is
applicable to all specimens (microorganisms, cell
suspensions, tissues, biological fluids, etc.). It allows the
systematic and rapid study of 19 enzymatic reactions
using very small sample quantities. The system consists
of a strip with 20 microwells (cupules), the base of which
contains the enzymatic substrate and its buffer. This base
allows contact between the enzyme and the generally
insoluble substrate.
API ZYM has not been developed in view of achieving the
precision of spectrophotometric or electrophoretic
procedures but has mainly been developed to permit the
detection of enzymatic activities in a complex sample
which has not been purified. It can be used to screen
specimens, thus providing a spectrum of enzymatic
determinations which can be further tested by
spectrophotometric and/or electrophoretic procedures.
PRINCIPLE
The API ZYM strip is composed of 20 cupules, specially
designed for the study of enzymatic reactions. The base
of the strip, containing synthetic substrates, is made of
non-woven fibers. This base allows enzymatic reactions to
take place, even if the substrates are insoluble.
The enzymatic tests are inoculated with a dense
suspension of organisms, which is used to rehydrate the
enzymatic substrates. The metabolic end products
produced during the incubation period are detected
through colored reactions revealed by the addition of
reagents.
The reactions are read according to the Reading Table.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-15 03:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe gerade gesehen, in der deutschen Version der Anleitung nennt die Firma das Mikroküvetten.
Ich finde jetzt das Patent nicht mehr, aber ich glaube im folgenden Text gelesen yu haben, dass von einer anderen Methode abgegrenzt werden soll, die in Mikroplatten durchgefuehrt wird. Je nach Kontext wuerde ich daher Mikroplatten oder Mikroküvetten verwenden.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Microtitration Plates
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4ArrayTilman Lichter


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Array


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es geht hier um ein sogenanntes *Photodioden Array*.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Microtitration Plates


Explanation:
like the ones used for ELISA.
This is the only thing that makes sense. This kinds of tests are usually performed on microplates.
Maybe the author was french? in french it is "Barrettes de microtitration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-15 01:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf Deutsch ist es dann natuerlich Mikrotitrationsplatten oder Elisa Platten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 01:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt einige wissenschaftliche Artikel, die von Mikroplatten sprechen, aber auf der Webseite des Herstellers steht, dass das Szstem mit Microwell-Streifen (das Microwell bleibt im Deutschen so) arbeitet.

API ZYM is a semi-quantitative micromethod designed for
the research of enzymatic activities. The technique is
applicable to all specimens (microorganisms, cell
suspensions, tissues, biological fluids, etc.). It allows the
systematic and rapid study of 19 enzymatic reactions
using very small sample quantities. The system consists
of a strip with 20 microwells (cupules), the base of which
contains the enzymatic substrate and its buffer. This base
allows contact between the enzyme and the generally
insoluble substrate.
API ZYM has not been developed in view of achieving the
precision of spectrophotometric or electrophoretic
procedures but has mainly been developed to permit the
detection of enzymatic activities in a complex sample
which has not been purified. It can be used to screen
specimens, thus providing a spectrum of enzymatic
determinations which can be further tested by
spectrophotometric and/or electrophoretic procedures.
PRINCIPLE
The API ZYM strip is composed of 20 cupules, specially
designed for the study of enzymatic reactions. The base
of the strip, containing synthetic substrates, is made of
non-woven fibers. This base allows enzymatic reactions to
take place, even if the substrates are insoluble.
The enzymatic tests are inoculated with a dense
suspension of organisms, which is used to rehydrate the
enzymatic substrates. The metabolic end products
produced during the incubation period are detected
through colored reactions revealed by the addition of
reagents.
The reactions are read according to the Reading Table.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-15 03:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe gerade gesehen, in der deutschen Version der Anleitung nennt die Firma das Mikroküvetten.
Ich finde jetzt das Patent nicht mehr, aber ich glaube im folgenden Text gelesen yu haben, dass von einer anderen Methode abgegrenzt werden soll, die in Mikroplatten durchgefuehrt wird. Je nach Kontext wuerde ich daher Mikroplatten oder Mikroküvetten verwenden.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed the author is from Belgium. However, everywhere else he writes "plates", e.g. "microtiter plate" and so on, see also my other question about "stock plates". So you say this could just be a glitch?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: Im Deutschen werden die Platten i.d.R. als Mikrotiterplatten (o. Microwell-Platten) bezeichnet und haben meist 96 Wells. Daher scheint es sich hier wahrscheinlich um einen Mikrotiter- (Microwell-) Streifen zu handeln. Küvetten kenne ich nur einzeln.
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sabine Voigt: Mikrotiter-Teststreifen (keine Platten!). Ein Bild des Teststreifens hier (unter Rym Cym Cym API Zym...) http://krzysciak.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html
16 hrs