KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

turn of speed

German translation: Geschwindigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn of speed
German translation:Geschwindigkeit
Entered by: Susanne Schmidt-Wussow

15:15 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: turn of speed
Sinuous thrusts of the powerful tail etending up the lower part of the body provide the propulsion for swimming, allowing a startling turn of speed and great agility.
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
Geschwindigkeit
Explanation:
Dieser Ausdruck ist ein stehender Ausdruck, der nicht wörtlich übersetzt werden kann.

Der Große Muret-Sanders:

to have a pretty (or fine) turn of speed: etwas leisten oder hergeben (Wagen)

Die Google-Hits sind für alles, was sich irgendwie mit guter Geschwindigkeit fortbewegt. Ich glaube kaum, das dabei die Beschleunigung gemeint ist, sondern eher ein allgemein gutes Tempo.

vgl:
Watching his turn of speed running the hyena gauntlet between two campsites, it is hard to remember that, because of overdoses, over the past two years his heart has stopped a dozen times.
http://society.guardian.co.uk/drugsandalcohol/story/0,8150,4...

He is, of course, well qualified to do so, having been captain of the British team at the Olympic games in Tokyo. He held the Scottish 100 m record of 10.2 seconds on a cinder track for seven years and he still shows a remarkable turn of speed running up the stairs to the office
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19959...

Another factor is that each individual may have particular strengths; one may run very fast on a trail, but slow down dramatically in the forest; another may have no great turn of speed, but chug away steadily uphill;
poc.purdue.org/docs/orienteer.doc
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Übrigens ging es um die Giant otter shrew, die Große Otterspitzmaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ermöglicht erstaunlich schnelles Schimmen mit enormer Wendigkeit.David Moore
4Geschwindigkeit
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4GeschwindigkeitswechselUwe Bizer
4ermöglichen (eine) überraschend/erstaunlich schnelle Beschleunigung/Geschwindigkeitsaufnahme
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ermöglichen (eine) überraschend/erstaunlich schnelle Beschleunigung/Geschwindigkeitsaufnahme


Explanation:
d.h. Beschleunigung aus der Ruhe heraus

Um was für ein Tier geht's denn?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschwindigkeitswechsel


Explanation:
oder ... verblüffend schnell die Geschwindigkeit wechseln ...

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ermöglicht erstaunlich schnelles Schimmen mit enormer Wendigkeit.


Explanation:
I think the original had the sense of "all-out" speed, rather than speed off the mark or acceleration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it a Pfeilhecht (barracuda), by any chance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear: or even \"Sch*W*immen\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschwindigkeit


Explanation:
Dieser Ausdruck ist ein stehender Ausdruck, der nicht wörtlich übersetzt werden kann.

Der Große Muret-Sanders:

to have a pretty (or fine) turn of speed: etwas leisten oder hergeben (Wagen)

Die Google-Hits sind für alles, was sich irgendwie mit guter Geschwindigkeit fortbewegt. Ich glaube kaum, das dabei die Beschleunigung gemeint ist, sondern eher ein allgemein gutes Tempo.

vgl:
Watching his turn of speed running the hyena gauntlet between two campsites, it is hard to remember that, because of overdoses, over the past two years his heart has stopped a dozen times.
http://society.guardian.co.uk/drugsandalcohol/story/0,8150,4...

He is, of course, well qualified to do so, having been captain of the British team at the Olympic games in Tokyo. He held the Scottish 100 m record of 10.2 seconds on a cinder track for seven years and he still shows a remarkable turn of speed running up the stairs to the office
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19959...

Another factor is that each individual may have particular strengths; one may run very fast on a trail, but slow down dramatically in the forest; another may have no great turn of speed, but chug away steadily uphill;
poc.purdue.org/docs/orienteer.doc

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Übrigens ging es um die Giant otter shrew, die Große Otterspitzmaus.