KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

microsphere

German translation: Mikrosphären


10:04 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: microsphere
Context: cell counting. "X is a suspension of fluorescent microspheres that can be used as a reference population for enumeration of a leukocyte population of interest"
Verena Moser
German translation:Mikrosphären
Explanation:
Mikro|sphären. engl.: microspheres. kurzlebige Radionuclide,
gebunden an Kügelchen (20–40 µm Ø). Verwandte Themen. ...
www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro22500/r24801.html - 2k
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mikrosphären
Hermann
3 +2fluoreszierende Mikrosphären
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mikrosphären


Explanation:
Mikro|sphären. engl.: microspheres. kurzlebige Radionuclide,
gebunden an Kügelchen (20–40 µm Ø). Verwandte Themen. ...
www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro22500/r24801.html - 2k

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
1 min

agree  Nicole Tata: schon wieder zu langsam ... ;-(
2 mins
  -> vielleicht ist dein Kaffee zu schwach ;-)

agree  EdithK: Moin Norbert
5 mins
  -> Servus Edith :-))

agree  Steffen Walter: Viele Grüße vom Kontinent ;-)
21 mins
  -> und Grüße von der Insel :-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  elzosim
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluoreszierende Mikrosphären


Explanation:
wäre die einfachste Lösung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Ermittlung der regionalen Hirnperfusion werden zusätzlich fünf unterschiedlich fluoreszierende Mikrosphären verwendet. 6.1 ...
edoc.hu-berlin.de/habilitationen/abdul-khaliq-hashim-2002-10-01/ HTML/abdul-khaliq-ch6.html

Fluoreszierende Mikrosphären (ultrareine Polystyrol- ketten), bekannt aus Medizin und Mikrobiologie, werden seid einigen Jahren auch in geflute- ten ...
www.geo.tu-freiberg.de/hydro/andrea_hasche1.pdf


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: need for speed??
20 mins
  -> I only drink decaf these days ... ;-(