KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

carbon-filled expanded PTFE

German translation: expandierte kohlenstoffgefüllten PTFE-Fasern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon-filled expanded PTFE
German translation:expandierte kohlenstoffgefüllten PTFE-Fasern
Entered by: Kirch

21:45 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: carbon-filled expanded PTFE
Bezeichnet eine Faserart
Kirch
Germany
expandierte kohlenstoffgefüllten PTFE-Fasern
Explanation:
Antistatic PTFE fibres, not carbon fibres!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke, Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expandierte kohlenstoffgefüllten PTFE-Fasern
Sven Petersson
2kohlenstofffaserverstärktes expandiertes PTFE
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carbon-filled expanded ptfe
kohlenstofffaserverstärktes expandiertes PTFE


Explanation:
Ernst-Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik für carbon fiber reinforced plastic, CFRP, oder auch Carbonfaser-verstärkter Kunststoff, CFK.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Sehr wahrscheinlich.
13 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: I seriously doubt one could expand the PTFE if it was filled/reinforced with "carbon fibres"!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbon-filled expanded ptfe
expandierte kohlenstoffgefüllten PTFE-Fasern


Explanation:
Antistatic PTFE fibres, not carbon fibres!


    Reference: http://www.gore.com/en_xx/products/filtration/baghouse/filte...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke, Sven