KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

staple

German translation: Stapel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staple
German translation:Stapel
Entered by: Kirch

21:47 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: staple
Es geht um die Inhaltsstoffe von Fasern:
"Fiber content: Staple 1: expanded PTFE fibers. Staple 2: scrim woven expanded PTFE

Kann man dies mit Stapel übersetzen (Stapelfasern)??

Danke
Kirch
Germany
Stapel
Explanation:
Stapel

Bezeichnung für die durchschnittliche Länge der verspinnbaren Faser, die bei natürlichen Fasern auch innerhalb der Sorte verschieden sein kann, wogegen der Stapel der mechanisch geschnittenen Chemiefaser weitgehend einheitlich ist. Man unterscheidet lang- und kurzstaplige Fasern. Die Länge und Gleichmäßigkeit der Fasern verbessert die Spinnfähigkeit und ist hinsichtlich Garnqualität und Warenbild der Textilien ein wesentliches Qualitätsmerkmal.
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Stapelxxx@caduceus
4Stapelfaser
Kim Metzger
3Faser
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faser


Explanation:
Ernst Wörterbuch. Aber auch durchaus Stapel.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stapel


Explanation:
Stapel

Bezeichnung für die durchschnittliche Länge der verspinnbaren Faser, die bei natürlichen Fasern auch innerhalb der Sorte verschieden sein kann, wogegen der Stapel der mechanisch geschnittenen Chemiefaser weitgehend einheitlich ist. Man unterscheidet lang- und kurzstaplige Fasern. Die Länge und Gleichmäßigkeit der Fasern verbessert die Spinnfähigkeit und ist hinsichtlich Garnqualität und Warenbild der Textilien ein wesentliches Qualitätsmerkmal.


    Reference: http://www.buurman.de/1999/1717.html
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
8 mins

agree  Daniel Hartmeier
1 hr

agree  KiSTranslations
1 hr

agree  ahartje
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stapelfaser


Explanation:
Staple fiber: Short lengths of fiber which may be converted into spun yarns by textile yarn spinning processes. Also simply called staple. For carpet yarns spun on the common modified worsted systems, most staple is six to eight inches long.
Staple and continuous filament- Each of the fiber systems used in the manufacture of carpet can be divided into two classifications: staple and bulked continuous filament (BCF). Nylon is produced in both staple and BCF yarn. Olefin is typically produced in BCF only. Polyester is manufactured in staple only; cotton and wool are inherently staple. Staple yarns are yarns that are produced in short lengths and spun and twisted together (like cotton) to form long threads of yarn and tufted into carpet. BCF yarns are actually long filaments of fiber that are plied together to form continuous bundles of fiber.
http://www.carpetbuyershandbook.com/pile_fibers.htm

Alternative processes for the production of PES-staple fibres|Alternative Verfahren zur Herstellung von PES-Stapelfasern
Schweitzer-A
Der Verfasser beschreibt die grosstechnischen Erfahrungen, welche man beim Betrieb von Kompaktspinnanlagen zur Herstellung von Polyester- Stapelfasern gesammelt hat.

http://www.dornbirn-fibcon.com/abstract/short1990.htm

PDF] 111403002 PDF Vorlagen Produkte.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This ingenious staple fiber combines moisture management ... integrated into the fiber
during the ... Die raffinierte Stapelfaser kombiniert den Feuchtigkeitstransport ...
www.greuter-jersey.ch/download/pdf/activeplus.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] TEXTILES PREMIUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Zettelgatter • Zettel-Schlichtmaschinen • Schlichtmaschinen für Stapelfaser- und
Filamentgarne ... machines • Sizing machines for staple fiber and filament ...
www.moenus.com/pdf/imageflyerInternet.pdf - Similar pages
Englisch Wörterbuch Englisch Deutsch Wörterbuch - [ Translate this page ]
... Stapelwaren=Haupthandelsartikel; staple fiber=Stapelfaser=Spinnfaser; staple
fibers=Spinnfasern; staple fibre=Stapelfaser=Zellwolle; staple ...
branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/es14.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8