KudoZ home » English to German » Botany

stomatal aperture

German translation: Stoma oder Spaltöffnung der Pflanze (Poren)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stomatal aperture
German translation:Stoma oder Spaltöffnung der Pflanze (Poren)
Entered by: Kathi Stock

18:43 Mar 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: stomatal aperture
Über ein Düngemittel:
XXX supplements such imbalance between macro- and micronutrients.
More growth
.Increases yield
.Increases sugar content
.Shortens cultivation period
Improves stress resistance
.Promotes plant growth under low light
.Improves cold resistance
.Improves salt tolerance
What is YYY?
Actions to the plants
Increases chlorophyll biosynthesis
Enhances photosynthetic capacity
Controls dark respiration
Extends **stomatal aperture**
Promotes fertilizer efficiency
Increases tolerance to environmental stress.

Der Text wurde vom Japanischen ins Englische übersetzt. Habe schon einige Fehler gefunden, so müsste "dark respiration" eigentlich "night respiration" heißen....aber jetzt fällt mir wirklich nichts mehr ein....
Kathi Stock
United States
Stoma oder Spaltöffnung der Pflanze (Poren)
Explanation:
'Siehe hier:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stomata
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma_(Botanik)
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Stoma oder Spaltöffnung der Pflanze (Poren)
Ivo Lang
3SpaltöffnungUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stoma oder Spaltöffnung der Pflanze (Poren)


Explanation:
'Siehe hier:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stomata
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma_(Botanik)


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtranstrain: Stoma, (Spalt)öffnung
0 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Great minds ... Ich war nur leider einen Tick zu langsam ... ;-)
3 mins
  -> Donät know about my great mind. But thanks.

agree  kaliban: das ist es
25 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spaltöffnung


Explanation:
Siehe:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma_(Botanik)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoma

Aus letztem Link:

"For both of these reasons, Rubisco needs high carbon dioxide concentrations, which means high *stomatal apertures* and consequently high water loss."

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12