KudoZ home » English to German » Botany

mangle-wurzel

German translation: Mangold(wurzel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mangel-wurzel / chard / silverbeet / Swiss chard root
German translation:Mangold(wurzel)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:27 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: mangle-wurzel
aus einem film, ärzte spielen bei einer operation wörterraten:

00:06:52:03 00:06:54:08
Lizard. Six letters.

00:06:54:18 00:06:56:13
- Gecko.
- Wrong answer!

00:06:57:06 00:06:58:13
Iguana.

00:07:01:10 00:07:03:21
Mangle-wurzel.

00:07:04:12 00:07:05:22
- Six letters.
- Swede.

00:07:07:17 00:07:10:13
- Radish…
- Any guesses?
Carsten Mohr
Germany
chard/silverbeet/Swiss chard root
Explanation:
Mangel = Mangold
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangelwurzel

Mangold hat viele Übersetzungen
http://www.dict.cc/?s=mangold
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
So, jetzt gibt es pro 1 Minute Antwortzeit 1 Punkt!!! Das ist doch mal was... schönes Wochenende allen Antwortern und agree-ern! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chard/silverbeet/Swiss chard root
Andrea Winzer
2 +2Mangold
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mangel-wurzel
chard/silverbeet/Swiss chard root


Explanation:
Mangel = Mangold
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangelwurzel

Mangold hat viele Übersetzungen
http://www.dict.cc/?s=mangold
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
So, jetzt gibt es pro 1 Minute Antwortzeit 1 Punkt!!! Das ist doch mal was... schönes Wochenende allen Antwortern und agree-ern! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Naja, nicht umsonst ist der Hauptdarsteller der Narkosearzt!!! ;-) Und der lässt sich natürlich - hoch leben alle Russlandklischees - von den Patienten dafür bezahlen, dass er bei ihnen nicht das Narkosemittel anwendet, das Erbrechen, Kopfschmerz, Übelkeit etc. verursacht... ahahahha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sehr gut; man fragt sich allerdings, ob die Ärzte bei jeder op. so neckische Spiele treiben ?:))
2 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg! Ja, wer weiss, was sich da wirklich abspielt :-)

agree  Will Matter
27 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: @Ingeborg - Wie kann man sich seit M.A.S.H. überhaupt noch operieren lassen?
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mangold


Explanation:
Webster =
Main Entry:mangel-wurzel
Variant:also mangold-wurzel
Etymology:German mangelwurzel (alteration of mangoldwurzel) & mangoldwurzel, from mangold beet (from Old High German m*negolt) + wurzel root, from Old High German wurzala
1 : a large coarse yellow to reddish orange beet extensively grown as food for cattle
2 : the fleshy so-called root of the mangel-wurzel that consists of enlarged hypocotyl and root and is less rich in sugar than either the common beet or the sugar beet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-30 19:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mangoldwurzel

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
25 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs