KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

hands on habitats

German translation: Erlebe Deine Umwelt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands on habitats
German translation:Erlebe Deine Umwelt
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:34 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: hands on habitats
·Hands on Habitats

Hands on Habitats is a series of environmentally focussed learning activities for children, designed and delivered by the Ranger Service within our Parks and Nature Conservation division.

Hands on Habitats aims to:
·encourage appreciation and understanding o the environment
·raise awareness of the ways in which we can all positively and negatively influence the environment
·gain knowledge and respect for the environment and everything that shares it
frage: übersetzen oder so lassen? erklaert sich ja von selbst oder?
JOY_Eleven
Erlebe Deine Umwelt
Explanation:
...Mein erster Gedanke!
Gruß,
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Erlebe Deine Umwelt
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3Hands on Habitats (übersetzt etwa: Lebensräume praktisch erkunden)
Samira Goth
3Maybe add a hyphen....?Gavin Bruce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe add a hyphen....?


Explanation:
I can't answer whether you should translate the name or leave it, but I think it MIGHT be clearer to the reader (including native speakers like me) if you wrote "Hands-on" with a hyphen, since I think the sense is inteded to be that "this is a hands-on experience with different habitats" rathe than "you willput your hands on some habitats". Just a thought.....

Gavin Bruce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hands on Habitats (übersetzt etwa: Lebensräume praktisch erkunden)


Explanation:
Ich würde es im Original lassen, aber (wie das oft in solchen Fällen gemacht wird) einmal erklären, was diese Bezeichnung bedeutet.

Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erlebe Deine Umwelt


Explanation:
...Mein erster Gedanke!
Gruß,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: "Umwelt erleben", "Umwelt erfahren"
5 mins
  -> Danke Horst!

agree  ahartje
5 hrs
  -> Danke...Anke! ;-)

agree  trautlady
6 hrs
  -> Danke!