KudoZ home » English to German » Botany

links

German translation: Dünen/Dünenlandschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:links
German translation:Dünen/Dünenlandschaft
Entered by: Jiri383

10:24 Feb 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: links
In northern Europe, the fescue and bent (Agrostis tenuis and A. capillaris) grasses indigenous to links and heathland produce the best turf for golf from the playing, economic and environmental view points.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Dünen(landschaft)
Explanation:
Die einheimischen ....der Dünen- und Heidelandschaft ergeben...
Selected response from:

Jiri383
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dünen(landschaft)Jiri383
4Küstenlandschaften
Egon
3lings?
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lings?


Explanation:
Könnte ein Tippfehler für lings sein, wobei es sich um Gemeines Heidekraut handelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ling [bot.] die Besenheide Lat.: Calluna vulgaris
ling [bot.] das Heidekraut Lat.: Calluna vulgaris

http://dict.leo.org

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Küstenlandschaften


Explanation:
Links:
Keine Golfplätze für Linkshänder, sondern Kurse, die in eine Küstenlandschaft eingebettet sind.


    Reference: http://www.golfbaelle.de/golf_wissen_technik/golf_lexikon_l....
Egon

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dünen(landschaft)


Explanation:
Die einheimischen ....der Dünen- und Heidelandschaft ergeben...

Jiri383
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Langenscheidt bestätigt das.
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sandy coastal soil
3 hrs