global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

strategic partnership

German translation: strategische Partnerschaft


English term or phrase:strategic partnership
German translation:strategische Partnerschaft
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:06 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: strategic partnership
We are very pleased to have formed this strategic partnership with XXX for the Benelux region.

PROOFREADERS: We have started a successful circle of proofreading, where you offer your services, in return for receiving proofreading services of other professionals. This ensures quality, and can be of great help. We are looking for people (Native German speakers), for the English to German combination.
Please contact me at, if you want to join! - include your e-mail address.
United States
strategische Partnerschaft
This is the standard buzz word in German.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +7strategische PartnerschaftBeate Lutzebaeck
4strategische Allianz
Karl Apsel



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
strategische Partnerschaft

This is the standard buzz word in German.

    Done many translations in this area
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: 100%- :))
3 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternatively: Strategische Zusammenarbeit (somewhat less 'buzzy'...)
6 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
8 hrs

agree  pschmitt
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategische Allianz

just an alternative to strategische Partnerschaft - it's funny, I just used this expression in a translation yesterday ("strategische Partnerschaft" didn't fit in that context).

Proofreading: just another funny incident - I had the same thought yesterday evening driving home.

Now, that's what you call global conscience... !

Karl Apsel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50