KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

value in use

German translation: Gebrauchswert / Nutzungswert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value in use
German translation:Gebrauchswert / Nutzungswert
Entered by: Translations4IT

13:12 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: value in use
The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value in use.

Es geht um die Bilanzierung von Anlagevermögen.
Steffen Pollex
value in use (Vw) Gebrauchswert m
Explanation:
value in use (Vw) Gebrauchswert m

Langenscheidt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-25 13:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Nutzungswert
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3value in use (Vw) Gebrauchswert m
Translations4IT
4Nutzungswert
vptrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
value in use (Vw) Gebrauchswert m


Explanation:
value in use (Vw) Gebrauchswert m

Langenscheidt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-25 13:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Nutzungswert

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Laszlo: "Nutzungswert" ist im Accounting m.E. üblicher
4 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Gebrauchswert lt. Schäfer, Wirtschaftwörterbuch
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzungswert


Explanation:

Bilanzierung nach IFRS:
Der Barwert der geschätzten künftigen Cashflows, die aus der fortgesetzten Nutzung eines Vermögenswertes und seinem Abgang am Ende seiner Nutzungsdauer erwartet werden..
Standardausdrück nach IFRS.


    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/56B7B04FD1...
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71