ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

References in this agreement to “set off”...

German translation: See suggestion below:


13:14 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: References in this agreement to “set off”...
References in this agreement to “set off” shall include legal and equitable set off

In a Franchise contract.
This sentence stands alone, without further context, and there's a myriad ways to translate legal and equitable. Is there an established "standard-phrase"?
Tao Weber
German translation:See suggestion below:
Explanation:
Suggested translation: "Bezugnahmen im vorliegenden Vertrag auf Aufrechnungen umfassen sowohl Aufrechnungsansprüche nach Common Law als auch nach Equity [alternatively: Billigkeitsrecht; billigkeitsrechtliche Ansprüche].

The distinction between "legal" and "equitable" makes reference to the split into "common law" and "equity" under Anglo-American law for which there is no equivalent under German law. Both sources of laws (common law and equity) give rise to rights and entitlements => Ansprüche.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See suggestion below:Beate Lutzebaeck
4 -1rechtliche und allgemein anerkannte...gangels


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See suggestion below:


Explanation:
Suggested translation: "Bezugnahmen im vorliegenden Vertrag auf Aufrechnungen umfassen sowohl Aufrechnungsansprüche nach Common Law als auch nach Equity [alternatively: Billigkeitsrecht; billigkeitsrechtliche Ansprüche].

The distinction between "legal" and "equitable" makes reference to the split into "common law" and "equity" under Anglo-American law for which there is no equivalent under German law. Both sources of laws (common law and equity) give rise to rights and entitlements => Ansprüche.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rechtliche und allgemein anerkannte...


Explanation:
sagt es in verständlichen Deutsch ohne den Leser mit Hinweisen auf anglosächsisches Recht zu verwirren, obwohl Darien's Auslegung vollkommen richtig ist

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is not the translation of "legal/equitable" => equitable doesn't mean "allgemein anerkannt", but is just as "rechtlich" as "legal" is (equity is also a type of law) Btw: dumbing things down doesn't make them correct.
7 hrs