ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

softg

German translation: softig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coinage
German translation:softig

14:56 Dec 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: softg
coinage or money
Paul Claster
weiches Gold
Explanation:
soft gold > weiches Gold
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
The crossword clue was "capital of Germany", meaning what the coinage is. Softig was confirmed as the answer. Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weich
Roland Grefer
4Papiergeld / Hartgeld
Thijs van Dorssen
4Papiergeld / Hartgeld
2weiches Gold
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papiergeld / Hartgeld


Explanation:
I only know 'Hartgeld' (coins and 'Papiergeld' (paper money). Softg is not a word I have ever heard. Are you sure it is correct?

Maybe this helps anyway.

Cheers


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papiergeld / Hartgeld


Explanation:
I only know 'Hartgeld' (coins and 'Papiergeld' (paper money). Softg is not a word I have ever heard. Are you sure it is correct?

Maybe this helps anyway.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weiches Gold


Explanation:
soft gold > weiches Gold

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
The crossword clue was "capital of Germany", meaning what the coinage is. Softig was confirmed as the answer. Thank you for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weich


Explanation:
Since the letter "g" appears on the keyboard just below the "t", I assume the "g" at the end of the word was just an accident.

Overall, a soft currency is one that does not offer much stability and/or is not backed up by sufficient reserves.

"Eine weiche Währung"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22weiche+waehrung%22&btnG=Go...
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 192