KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

up-sell

German translation: personalisierter Up-Sell Produktwert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-sell
German translation:personalisierter Up-Sell Produktwert
Entered by: nettranslatorde

18:36 Feb 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: up-sell
Personalized up-sell product value
vandinter
Germany
personalisierter Up-Sell Produktwert
Explanation:
"Up-Sell" wird nicht übersetzt.
Es geht darum, dass der Anbieter dem Kunden ein zu seinen Wünschen passendes höherwertiges Produkt anbietet.
Auch hier geht es darum, zusätzlichen Umsatz zu schaffen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Personalisiert\" bedeutet hierbei, dass die Kaufhistorie des Kunden betrachtet wird und dan ein entsprechendes Angebot unterbreitet wird.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7personalisierter Up-Sell Produktwert
nettranslatorde
4 +2jemandem ein höherwertiges Produkt verkaufen
Anja Brito
4Mehrwert des Produktes
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mehrwert des Produktes


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jemandem ein höherwertiges Produkt verkaufen


Explanation:
To up-sell means to sell someone a more expensive product than what that person came in to by. E.g.:
Someone goes into a Toyota dealership to by a Corolla, but then the sales person convinces him to buy a Camry instead.

I am not quite sure, though, how this would fit into your context. As far as I am aware, there is no single-word translation in German for "up-sell", but maybe you can rephrase, using "jemandem ein höherwertiges Produkt verkaufen".

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Heimann
40 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
personalisierter Up-Sell Produktwert


Explanation:
"Up-Sell" wird nicht übersetzt.
Es geht darum, dass der Anbieter dem Kunden ein zu seinen Wünschen passendes höherwertiges Produkt anbietet.
Auch hier geht es darum, zusätzlichen Umsatz zu schaffen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Personalisiert\" bedeutet hierbei, dass die Kaufhistorie des Kunden betrachtet wird und dan ein entsprechendes Angebot unterbreitet wird.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Heimann
31 mins

agree  cochrum
46 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 days