KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

vellum finish

German translation: Pergament Ausführung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vellum finish
German translation:Pergament Ausführung
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:27 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vellum finish
xx drawing paper has a soft white shade, above average brightness and a vellum finish. The toothy surface makes it ideal for most dry media. The sheet has rigidity and snap, characteristics given to the paper by the top quality kraft fibers used by xx
Deb Phillips
Pergament Ausführung.
Explanation:
Implicit.
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Velin(papier)
Anja Brito
5 +1Velinausrüstung
Elvira Stoianov
5Pergament Ausführung.xxxbrute
4velour finishxxxechoecho


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velour finish


Explanation:
For the first try

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Velinausrüstung


Explanation:
according to LEO

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Velin(papier)


Explanation:
Vellum (paper) is "Velin(papier)"

Maybe you can say:
"Das Zeichenpapier von xx ist ein Velinpapier in einem weichen Weisston..."


    Reference: http://www.elco-papercom.com/sortbl/ClassicVelin.html
Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  pschmitt: Probably the best solution - vellum is also more commonly known as: Pergament
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pergament Ausführung.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!