KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

dry media

German translation: Trockenmedien, trockenen Medien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry media
German translation:Trockenmedien, trockenen Medien
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:28 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dry media
xx drawing paper has a soft white shade, above average brightness and a vellum finish. The toothy surface makes it ideal for most dry media. The sheet has rigidity and snap, characteristics given to the paper by the top quality kraft fibers used by xx
Deb Phillips
Trockenmedien.
Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seine angerauhte Oberfläche verleiht ihm Idealstatus für Trockenkunst Anwendungen\". (brute)
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you! Die Rauhe Öberflache kommt den meisten trockenen Medien äußerst zugute.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trockenmedien.xxxbrute
4 +1trockene MedienKrokodil
4dry mediaxxxechoecho


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry media


Explanation:
Please check back, we are currently compiling the dry media artists. Future home
of pencil, chalk, charcoal and other drawing related artists. ...

I gather you are asking to correct or confirm.
German to English?


xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trockene Medien


Explanation:
Think this has slipped into the wrong language category by mistake!
I'll have a go though....

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
22 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trockenmedien.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seine angerauhte Oberfläche verleiht ihm Idealstatus für Trockenkunst Anwendungen\". (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you! Die Rauhe Öberflache kommt den meisten trockenen Medien äußerst zugute.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
6 mins
  -> Thanx!