KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

long fiber pulp

German translation: langfaserige Zellulose, großfaserige Zellulose, langfaseriger Zellstoff, Langfaserstoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long fiber pulp
German translation:langfaserige Zellulose, großfaserige Zellulose, langfaseriger Zellstoff, Langfaserstoff
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:37 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: long fiber pulp
At it’s core is machine No. P- M3 which specializes in kraft paper. The bleached version of this long fiber pulp is ideal for making drawing paper when mixed with a small amount of hardwood pulp.
Deb Phillips
großfaserige Zellulose
Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch HOLZ
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5großfaserige ZelluloseUlla Haufe
5 +1Langfaserstoff
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Langfaserstoff


Explanation:
helped by LEO and Google search

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
großfaserige Zellulose


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch HOLZ

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: vielleicht mit: langfaserige Z
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, langfaserige Zellulose oder langfaseriger Zellstoff (übersetze gerade im Bereich Automatisation von Papiermühlen...)
17 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
17 mins

agree  pschmitt
26 mins