KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

hardwood pulp

German translation: Hartholzpulpe, -zellstoff, -zellulose, -faserbrei, -papiermasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardwood pulp
German translation:Hartholzpulpe, -zellstoff, -zellulose, -faserbrei, -papiermasse
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:37 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hardwood pulp
At it’s core is machine No. P- M3 which specializes in kraft paper. The bleached version of this long fiber pulp is ideal for making drawing paper when mixed with a small amount of hardwood pulp.
Deb Phillips
Hartholzpulpe
Explanation:
or: Hartholzzellstoff, -zellulose, -faserbrei, -papiermasse.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hartholzpulpe
pschmitt
4Hartholzstoff
Sven Petersson
4Hartholz-ZelluloseUlla Haufe
5 -1Laubholzhalbstoff
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Laubholzhalbstoff


Explanation:
according to LEO

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not all "Laubholz" is "hardwood"!
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartholz-Zellulose


Explanation:
Zellulose is the raw material to make paper from

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartholzstoff


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.hannover99.corp.cl/aleman/forest.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hartholzpulpe


Explanation:
or: Hartholzzellstoff, -zellulose, -faserbrei, -papiermasse.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar: that sounds most likely
4 hrs