KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

the company has evolved to a facility with state of the art machines

German translation: Die Firma in St. Mary's, Georgia,


17:06 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the company has evolved to a facility with state of the art machines
the company has evolved to a facility in St. Mary’s, Georgia with three state of the art paper machines.

Die Firma hat entwickelt zu einem Betrieb mit drei auf den neuesten Stand der Technik Papiermaschinen.

Maschine or Maschinen?


zu einer Einrichtung?
zu einer Anlage?
Deb Phillips
German translation:Die Firma in St. Mary's, Georgia,
Explanation:
hat sich in einen Betrieb mit drei Papiermaschinen auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik entwickelt.

Das Unternehmen in St. Mary's Georgia hat sich in einen Betrieb entwickelt, der drei Papiermaschinen auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik betreibt.

some possibilities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second choice is not that close. However, in a multilingual environment, the typical (traditional) positioning of the verb can make a German text hard to read (see also Mark Twain: The Terrible German Language). :)
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Die Firma in St. Mary's, Georgia,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +3Die Firma hat sich zu einem Betrieb in St. Mary, Georgia, mit drei Papiermaschinen ...
Friedrich Reinold
5 -1Stand der Technik.xxxbrute
4Siehe unten.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Firma in St. Mary's, Georgia,


Explanation:
hat sich in einen Betrieb mit drei Papiermaschinen auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik entwickelt.

Das Unternehmen in St. Mary's Georgia hat sich in einen Betrieb entwickelt, der drei Papiermaschinen auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik betreibt.

some possibilities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second choice is not that close. However, in a multilingual environment, the typical (traditional) positioning of the verb can make a German text hard to read (see also Mark Twain: The Terrible German Language). :)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: you were ahead of Tom Reinold who does not really offer anything different
13 mins
  -> 1 minute ahead! Ha!, Thank You!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nicht in einen, sondern zu einem...
25 mins
  -> That is both possible.

agree  Friedrich Reinold: Ursula, it seems our brains were in sync...
40 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar: "...hat sich zu einem Betrieb...entwickelt" ist richtig
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Firma hat sich zu einem Betrieb in St. Mary, Georgia, mit drei Papiermaschinen ...


Explanation:
... auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik entwickelt.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Same idea!
48 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day54 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siehe unten.


Explanation:
In in St. Mary, Georgia, hat sich die
Firma hat sich zu einem Betrieb entwickelt, ihre drei Papiermaschinen sind auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This should be either two sentences, or the two parts need to be separated by a semicolon.
22 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stand der Technik.


Explanation:
Der, inzwischen mit drei Papiermaschinen, aufgerüstete Betrieb in St. Mary, Georgia, entwickelt sich zur Anlage modernsten Technikstands.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chritzie: sentence structure too complex. Genitive construction at the end is appropriate.
21 hrs
  -> Thanx,Chritzie; you're too kind!