KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

From its first mill in x, the company has evolved to

German translation: Papierfabrik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper mill
German translation:Papierfabrik
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

17:53 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: From its first mill in x, the company has evolved to
From its first mill in x, (the town changed its name in honor of the x), the company has evolved to a facility in x with three state of the art paper machines.

Von ihrer ersten Mühle in xx, (zu Ehren der Familie xx änderte die Stadt ihren Namen), das Unternehmen in xx hat sich zu einem Betrieb entwickelt, der drei Papiermaschinen auf dem neuesten Stand der Technik betreibt.
Deb Phillips
Papierfabrik ...
Explanation:
Since you refer to paper machines, I would assume that we're talking about a paper mill, and that is not Mühle in German, but Papierfabrik.

I also noticed a grammatical error in your draft, "hat" needs to follow the leading subordinate clause (verb second is an ironclad law of German grammar); so it would be
...hat sich das Unternehmen....

Here are some choices
Aus den ersten Anfängen der Papierfabrik in ... (die Stadt änderte übrigens ihren Namen zu Ehren der Familie xx) hat sich das Unternehmen zu einem [modernen] Betrieb entwickelt, der drei dem Stand der Technik entsprechende Papiermaschinen einsetzt.

Aufbauend auf seiner ersten Papierfabrik in ... entwickelte ....

Das Unternehmen begann mit einer Papierfabrik .... und entwickelte sich zu ...

If there is enough license, I would modify Betrieb somehow ("blühender Betrieb" "moderner Betrieb" or s.th. like that.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Papierfabrik ...Ulrike Lieder
4Von ihrer ersten Mühle in xx, (zu Ehren der Familie xx änderte die Stadt ihren Namen),
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4see sentenceAntje Lücke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
Seit seiner ersten Mühle in x hat sich das Unternehmen zu einer modernen Fabrik in x weiterentwickelt. Seine drei Papiermaschinen entsprechen dem neuesten Stand der Technik.

It's a bit of a free translation, but that's how I understand the sense of the phrase.


Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Von ihrer ersten Mühle in xx, (zu Ehren der Familie xx änderte die Stadt ihren Namen),


Explanation:
hat sich das Unternehmen in xx zu einem Betrieb .....


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(die Stadt hat zu Ehren der Familie xx ihren Namen geaendert)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Papierfabrik ...


Explanation:
Since you refer to paper machines, I would assume that we're talking about a paper mill, and that is not Mühle in German, but Papierfabrik.

I also noticed a grammatical error in your draft, "hat" needs to follow the leading subordinate clause (verb second is an ironclad law of German grammar); so it would be
...hat sich das Unternehmen....

Here are some choices
Aus den ersten Anfängen der Papierfabrik in ... (die Stadt änderte übrigens ihren Namen zu Ehren der Familie xx) hat sich das Unternehmen zu einem [modernen] Betrieb entwickelt, der drei dem Stand der Technik entsprechende Papiermaschinen einsetzt.

Aufbauend auf seiner ersten Papierfabrik in ... entwickelte ....

Das Unternehmen begann mit einer Papierfabrik .... und entwickelte sich zu ...

If there is enough license, I would modify Betrieb somehow ("blühender Betrieb" "moderner Betrieb" or s.th. like that.

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

agree  swisstell: rather than disagree with the "Muehle" proponents, I support what you say
45 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
48 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
1 hr

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: Right on, Ulli!
23 hrs