KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

has gone far beyond its humble beginnings as a dealer in overissue newspapers (u

German translation: xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als ... hervorgegangen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has gone far beyond its humble beginnings as a dealer in overissue newspapers..
German translation:xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als ... hervorgegangen
Entered by: Deb Phillips

18:10 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: has gone far beyond its humble beginnings as a dealer in overissue newspapers (u
xx has gone far beyond its humble beginnings as a dealer in overissue newspapers (used as wrapping paper).

xx hat seine bescheidenen Anfängen als Händler in Remittenden (als Packpapier benutzt) weit überschreitet
Deb Phillips
xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als ... hervorgegangen
Explanation:

Grammatically correct participle of überschreiten: hat überschritten
Man kann seine bescheidenen Anfänge jedoch nicht überschreiten - your usage is unidiomatic.

Another grammatical error in your sentence: hat seine bescheidenen Anfänge (no N ending)

xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als Remittendenhändler (die Remittenden wurden als Packpapier benutzt) hervorgegangen.

You might also say

Aus seinen bescheidenen Anfängen ... hat xx sich zu ... entwickelt
but that would presuppose that you can take some liberties in the translation and know what the company does now - for instance, "hat sich zu einer modernen Papierfabrik entwickelt."

And finally, if this is a paid translation job (as opposed to, say, a homework assignment), you may wish to have a native speaker check the entire translation over for you - I did notice a number of errors (grammar, idiom) in this and your other postings.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als ... hervorgegangenUlrike Lieder
5XX inzwischen, liess...xxxbrute
4 +1"far beyond" is not rendered in the chosen answer!
schmurr
4hat seit seinen bescheidenen Anfängen als...
schmurr
2Das Produktangebot/Die Produktpalette der Firma XXX ist heute viel..wrtransco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als ... hervorgegangen


Explanation:

Grammatically correct participle of überschreiten: hat überschritten
Man kann seine bescheidenen Anfänge jedoch nicht überschreiten - your usage is unidiomatic.

Another grammatical error in your sentence: hat seine bescheidenen Anfänge (no N ending)

xx ist aus bescheidenen Anfängen als Remittendenhändler (die Remittenden wurden als Packpapier benutzt) hervorgegangen.

You might also say

Aus seinen bescheidenen Anfängen ... hat xx sich zu ... entwickelt
but that would presuppose that you can take some liberties in the translation and know what the company does now - for instance, "hat sich zu einer modernen Papierfabrik entwickelt."

And finally, if this is a paid translation job (as opposed to, say, a homework assignment), you may wish to have a native speaker check the entire translation over for you - I did notice a number of errors (grammar, idiom) in this and your other postings.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Absolutely! Agree with the translation as well as the final remark!
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  swisstell
29 mins

agree  Judith Schmid: Sad but true.
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
4 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: I disagree with the part -- ist als ...hervorgegangen. In the beginnging the company was a dealer in overissue newspapers and now it seems much much more.
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat seit seinen bescheidenen Anfängen als...


Explanation:
Händler mit Remittenden als Packpapier eine beachtliche Entwicklung durchgemacht / einen großen Sprung nach vorn gemacht
coloquially also "gewaltige(n)"

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Das Produktangebot/Die Produktpalette der Firma XXX ist heute viel..


Explanation:
reicher als in ihrer Anfangszeit, als sie nur mit Zeitungsremittenden (das als Einwickelpapier/Verpackungspapier Verwendung fand)handelte.

Or something similar. Since this seems to be a marketing text, you have to play around a bit. You have more context!
Packpapier ist eine eigene Papierart, die nichts mit Zeitungspapier zu tun hat.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"far beyond" is not rendered in the chosen answer!


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX inzwischen, liess...


Explanation:
XX inzwischen liess sein bescheidenes Debüt in der Altpapierbranche weitgehenst hinter sich.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165