KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

The product range is a broad one.

German translation: Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert (or: umfassend / umfangreich...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The product range is a broad one.
German translation:Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert (or: umfassend / umfangreich...)
Entered by: Deb Phillips

21:31 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The product range is a broad one.
HISTORY OF A PAPER MILL (Geschichte einer Papierfabrik?)

This is how I have translated the sentence:
Die Produktpalette ist eine umfassende.

Die Produktpalette ist eine umfangreiche.

Das Warenangebot ist ein ausgedehntes.
Deb Phillips
Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert (or: umfassend / umfangreich...)
Explanation:
In a marketing text, you might be able to say "umfassendes Produktangebot", "breitgefächerte Produktpalette" or some such, maybe appended to the preceding or the following sentence.

If it must be a sentence, make it simple: noun - verb - adjective.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert (or: umfassend / umfangreich...)Ulrike Lieder
5 +3Eine umfangreiche Produktpalette
Susanne Evens
5 +3Die Firma bietet eine große Auswahl an Produkten.
Elvira Stoianov
4das Angebot von Produkten is vielseitig
Yngve Roennike
4Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert (or: umfassend / umfangreich...)


Explanation:
In a marketing text, you might be able to say "umfassendes Produktangebot", "breitgefächerte Produktpalette" or some such, maybe appended to the preceding or the following sentence.

If it must be a sentence, make it simple: noun - verb - adjective.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: To Deb: "a broad one" cannot be translated literally into German (not if you want the German to sound idiomatic)
24 mins

agree  swisstell
40 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
10 hrs

agree  Gitta Schlemme: It should be "breit gefächert" (German spelling reform!)
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: damn German spelling reform, ban it !
19 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
21 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Firma bietet eine große Auswahl an Produkten.


Explanation:
you can replace firma whit whatever applies in your case.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Just another possibility.
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: This is a very good possibility and it sounds natural.
19 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: native speaker
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eine umfangreiche Produktpalette


Explanation:
20 years translation experience with lots of sentences like the above.

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clare Burns
29 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Finde ich am besten.
1 hr

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: X bietet eine umfangreiche Produktpalette
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Produktpalette ist breitgefächert


Explanation:
or: Die Produktpalette(Das Warenangebot) ist umfassend/ausgedehnt/breitgefächert/umfangreich.

HISTORY OF A PAPER MILL = Die Geschichte einer Papierfabrik

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think there\'s a literal translation for \"a broad one\". Maybe the one that comes closest (in my opinion) is \"breitgefächert\", implying \"a broad range\" or \"a broad scale of different products\".
All the other terms mean literally \"broad\" = umfassend, ausgedehnt, umfangreich.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Angebot von Produkten is vielseitig


Explanation:
Ein vielseitiges Angebot an ... seems a frequent constellation.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18