KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

prereading

German translation: Vorbereitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prereading
German translation:Vorbereitung
Entered by: Chritzie

13:11 Mar 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: prereading
need German technical term. context vaguely school, training etc..
Chritzie
Germany
Vorbereitung
Explanation:
So wie ich es verstehe geht es um die fachliche Vorbereitung eines Kurses etc.

Daher:

Vorbereitung
Einlesen (in die Materie)
vorbereitendes (Text)Studium

Ich hoffe das hilft.

Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Bernhard, ich danke dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Vorbereitung
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4vorauslesen/vor dem LesenIrene De Han
4Vorablesen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorablesen


Explanation:
pre = vorab
reading = Lesen


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorauslesen/vor dem Lesen


Explanation:
without context the translation of this word is very difficult!
"vorauslesen" means to read ahead
"vor dem Lesen" means before reading, as in prereading. Hope that helps.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorbereitung


Explanation:
So wie ich es verstehe geht es um die fachliche Vorbereitung eines Kurses etc.

Daher:

Vorbereitung
Einlesen (in die Materie)
vorbereitendes (Text)Studium

Ich hoffe das hilft.



Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Bernhard, ich danke dir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: "Vorlesung" simply won’t do; that means "Lecture", as in a lecture to a class or other interested group.
17 hrs