KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Reject one container out of a lot.

German translation: einen Container aus einer Lieferung abweisen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reject one container out of a lot.
German translation:einen Container aus einer Lieferung abweisen
Entered by: Deb Phillips

03:11 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Reject one container out of a lot.
Accouting scenario for a transaction which is to be processed by an accounting department.
Deb Phillips
einen Container aus einer Lieferung abweisen
Explanation:
Container ist being used internationally nowadays and is acceptable according to the German Duden. However, if you wish a more German word, take GROSSBEHAELTER.

Instead of "aus einer Lieferung" you could say "aus einer Serie".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3einen Container aus einer Lieferung abweisen
swisstell
5Einen Behälter / Container aus einem Posten ablehnen.xxxbrute
5Einen Container aus einer Charge zurückweisenVolker Bongartz
4 +1Einen Container aus einem Los zurückweisenUlla Haufe
4Aus einer Partie einen Container beanstandenUli Marggraf


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einen Container aus einer Lieferung abweisen


Explanation:
Container ist being used internationally nowadays and is acceptable according to the German Duden. However, if you wish a more German word, take GROSSBEHAELTER.

Instead of "aus einer Lieferung" you could say "aus einer Serie".

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
33 mins
  -> danke schoen!

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
40 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> ich danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einen Container aus einem Los zurückweisen


Explanation:
a result of a quality control,
zurückweisen=reject is the commonly used term in this context

industrial experience

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
37 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: "zurückweisen" ok, but what does "Los" have to do with it?
44 mins
  -> Los=Charge

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einen Container aus einer Charge zurückweisen


Explanation:
"Charge" and "Los" are possible translations for "lot". Schäfer gives as alternatives: Los, Fertigungslos, Charge, Partie, Auflage, Serie. However, Charge and Los are the ones, that common ERP softwares use most (Baan, SAP).

Volker Bongartz

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aus einer Partie einen Container beanstanden


Explanation:
The English sentence seems to me to stress that one container, not two or more, are being rejected. Therfore, the stress should be on that. Depending on the context, it could also be given as: Aus einer ganzen Partie einen einzigen Container zurückweisen/beanstanden.

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einen Behälter / Container aus einem Posten ablehnen.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute