KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Create a job master record. Set up level of detail.

German translation: Erstellung eines Auftragsstammsatzes, sowie Festlegung der Gliederungstiefe.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Create a job master record. Set up level of detail.
German translation:Erstellung eines Auftragsstammsatzes, sowie Festlegung der Gliederungstiefe.
Entered by: Deb Phillips

05:03 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Create a job master record. Set up level of detail.
Create a job master record. Set up level of detail, start and end dates.

Finance/Project Accounting
Deb Phillips
Erstellen Sie einen Auftragsstammsatz. Legen Sie die Gliederungstiefe fest.
Explanation:
master record>Stammsatz
Job most often "Auftrag"
>>> Auftragsstammsatz.

level of detail: (Schäfer:) Gliederungstiefe.
SAP: Auflösungstiefe or Detaillierungsgrad.
Eurodicautom: Aufschlüsselungsebene
[detail level in Baan: Detailebene]

From these possibilites, without context I would choose the one proposed. Depends naturally on usage within a project.
Selected response from:

Volker Bongartz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Erstellen Sie einen Auftragsstammsatz. Legen Sie die Gliederungstiefe fest.Volker Bongartz
4Check below:xxxbrute
4Erzeugen eines Auftragsstammsatzes. Festlegen der Stufe, Anfangs- und Endtermin.
conny
4s.u.
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Erstellen Sie einen Stammeintrag für den Auftragsvorgang. Legen Sie die Ebenen der Details sowie die Start- und Enddaten fest.

master record:
(EDV) Stammeintrag m, Hauptsatz m

job:
(com) Beschäftigung f, Tätigkeit f
(com) Vorgang m (syn, job file)
(Bw) Arbeitsvorgang m, Operation f (syn, operation)
(OR) Vorgang m (syn, activity)
(Pw) Arbeitsaufgabe f (syn, task)
(Pw) Arbeitsplatz m
– Position f
– Stelle f (syn, position, post)
(EDV) Auftrag m
– Abschnitt m
– Aufgabe f
(EDV) Bearbeitung f
(ie, batch processing or time sharing/conversational . . . mode = Stapel- od Dialogbetrieb)
(EDV) Programmdurchlauf m

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erzeugen eines Auftragsstammsatzes. Festlegen der Stufe, Anfangs- und Endtermin.


Explanation:
experience in SAP and PPS

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erstellen Sie einen Auftragsstammsatz. Legen Sie die Gliederungstiefe fest.


Explanation:
master record>Stammsatz
Job most often "Auftrag"
>>> Auftragsstammsatz.

level of detail: (Schäfer:) Gliederungstiefe.
SAP: Auflösungstiefe or Detaillierungsgrad.
Eurodicautom: Aufschlüsselungsebene
[detail level in Baan: Detailebene]

From these possibilites, without context I would choose the one proposed. Depends naturally on usage within a project.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check below:


Explanation:
Erstellung eines Auftragsstammsatzes, sowie Festlegung der Gliederungstiefe.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165