KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Where

German translation: wo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where
German translation:wo
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:40 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Where
it is used as in like a places location
ellie farmer
wo
Explanation:
For example: Wo bist du? Where are you? Wo ist mein Buch. Where is my book?
that's about it
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wo
Kim Metzger
5 +3Wo
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wo


Explanation:
For example: Wo bist du? Where are you? Wo ist mein Buch. Where is my book?
that's about it

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
51 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Antoinette Verburg
2 hrs

agree  cnidario
6 hrs

agree  ehrnst
8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
10 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wo


Explanation:
"Wo" is the general translation of "where". But it could depend on the context.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: it could e.g. be WOHIN fuer where to
3 mins
  -> Precisely.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
8 hrs