KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

Tax invoice

German translation: Rechnung zum Steuernachweis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tax invoice
German translation:Rechnung zum Steuernachweis
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:14 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Tax invoice
tax invoice = Steuerrechnung?
Translations4IT
Rechnung zum Steuernachweis
Explanation:
is what I would say here, simply because the whole purpose of the invoice is to show that taxes have benn charged and paid. Another alternative is "Steuern ausweisende Rechnung" or "steuerlich absetzbare Rechnung".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Rechnung zum SteuernachweisKlaus Dorn
3 +3See attempted answer:Beate Lutzebaeck
4Handelsrechnung
RWSTranslation
4Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Umsatzsteuer
RWSTranslation
3 +1Steuerbescheidxxxbabbelfish
4suppporting Klaus Dorn's answer ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See attempted answer:


Explanation:
Funny you should ask ... I've checked 6 specialist dicos and 1 general dictionary, and this run-of-the-mill every-day term wasn't mentioned in any of them.

Lacking any alternatives, I guess Steuerrechnung would be ok - see links below.

"sich einfach dem Verkäufer gegenüber als ausländischer Tourist aus und bitten
um eine Steuerrechnung ( = Tax Invoice) für die Waren, die Sie gekauft haben. ..."
"... der GST-Steuer. Wichtig: Verlangen Sie vom Händler eine Tax Invoice (Steuerrechnung),
wenn Sie Waren von A$ 300 und mehr einkaufen. Diese Steuerrechnung muss ..."

It's not a great solution, though, as Steuerrechnung is usually used in the sense of "tax calculation". Good luck anyway!



    Reference: http://members.africa-adventure.org/1_germa/info/suedafri/zo...
    Reference: http://www.iwanowski.de/news/news_view.php3?action=view&nwid...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: "Steuerrechnung" looks okay to me although I also agree with your "hesitations"
8 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
56 mins

agree  Uli Marggraf: Suggestion: Rechnung für Steuerzwecke(?)
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Rechnung zum Steuernachweis


Explanation:
is what I would say here, simply because the whole purpose of the invoice is to show that taxes have benn charged and paid. Another alternative is "Steuern ausweisende Rechnung" or "steuerlich absetzbare Rechnung".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, "Steuern ausweisende Rechnung" would be my preference!
49 mins

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Darien' suggestion is the best.
1 hr

neutral  Sven Petersson: Darien' suggestion is the best!
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann: "Steuern ausweisende Rechnung" would be my choice
3 hrs

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Steuern ausweisende Rechnung
5 hrs

agree  Chinapix: klingt präzis!
7 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Rechnung zum Steuernachweis: Trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf!
7 hrs

agree  Regina Landeck: "Rechnung zum Steuernachweis" hört sich am besten an!
11 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuerbescheid


Explanation:
sollte die Rechnung gemeint sein, die man bekommt, um überhaupt erstmal Steuern zu zahlen. Nur eine Idee.

xxxbabbelfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibyl Marquardt: that's what it says on the last one I received
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: E te, Sibyl?
2 hrs

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Steuerbescheid is tax assessment, it tells u how much tax u have to pay, whereas a tax invoice is the invoice issued when u buy s.th. - it shows the GST (VAT) content, hence tax invoice
3 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: Finanzämter stellen keine Rechnungen aus, könnte aber natürlich in anderen Ländern anders sein
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppporting Klaus Dorn's answer ...


Explanation:
...Steuern ausweisende Rechnungen .
sorry I thought this was Darien's suggestion!

:o/


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Umsatzsteuer


Explanation:
oder:
Rechnung mit Umsatzsteuerausweis

Wenn es um diese Art von Rechnungen gehen sollte, wenn, wenn, wenn....

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handelsrechnung


Explanation:
gibt es bei Ausfuhren von Waren


    Reference: http://www.ups.com/europe/de/using/services/export/gerinvoic...
RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish