KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

vested

German translation: anfallen


08:30 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / incentive plans
English term or phrase: vested
Zusammenhang: "Can I use shares that have **vested** from an
earlier performance period?" oder "Remuneration Committee meets 22 Feb and
agrees proportion of Awards that will vest." oder "The Trustee writes to
you on each Plan telling you your vested award."
Brainstorm
Austria
German translation:anfallen
Explanation:
Mein Versuch:
"Kann ich Aktien einsetzen, die in einem vorangegangenen Performance-Zeitraum angefallen sind?"
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vested shares are:xxxbrute
4übertragen, übergehenBarbara Erblehner-Swann
3anfallen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anfallen


Explanation:
Mein Versuch:
"Kann ich Aktien einsetzen, die in einem vorangegangenen Performance-Zeitraum angefallen sind?"


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including ESOPs and similar programmes)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übertragen, übergehen


Explanation:
im ersten Satz würde ich das Wort "übertragen" wählen, im zweiten Satz würde ich das Wort "übergehen" wählen


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=vest&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deSte...
Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vested shares are:


Explanation:
Aktien, die <zufallen, anheimfallen oder übertragen werden>.

xxxbrute