KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ASP's

German translation: Application Service Provider


20:05 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ASP's
....the outsourcing of business-critical functions to contractors or ASPs...
Kathi Stock
United States
German translation:Application Service Provider
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this; the ASP concept means that applications are provided as a service (e.g. over the Internet).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Application Service Provider
Ralf Lemster
2 -1ASP = any similar person(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ASP = any similar person(s)


Explanation:
a very long shot but who knows ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, that one was wide of the mark, but I like it anyway... ;-)
7 mins
  -> thanks and hahaha..... not quite on target, indeed!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Application Service Provider


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this; the ASP concept means that applications are provided as a service (e.g. over the Internet).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: ASPs sind die Anbieter/ Dienstleister, die ihren Kunden per Internet Zugriff auf "Applikationen" ermöglichen
6 mins
  -> ...und ich suche auch immer noch einen griffigen deutschen Begriff...

agree  LegalTrans D: That's it, Ralf!
7 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Pee Eff: ja, ASPs wird normalerweise nicht übersetzt
9 mins

agree  Irene De Han
31 mins

agree  Gert Hirschfeld: English lassen, evtl. erklären: Software wird über ein Netzwert (mst. Internet) genutzt ohne Installation, eine Art Outsourcing.
2 days21 hrs