KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Ensure security for A/P transactions and job costing

German translation: Gewährleistung der Sicherheit


05:42 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Ensure security for A/P transactions and job costing
Ensure security for A/P transactions and job costing

Ensure security for accounts payable transactions posted to the fixed asset sub-ledger(T/P with Accounts Payable)

Ensure security for job costing (project accounting) transactions posted to the fixed asset sub-ledger(T/P with Project Accounting)

These are asset transactions created through the accounts payable module or job cost module

Does anyone know for certain what ensuring security means in this context? Is it authorization to enter and change data? Or is there a more relevant explanation?
What is a secure transaction anyway? I seem to recognize this term from day-to-day vocbulary.
Deb Phillips
German translation:Gewährleistung der Sicherheit
Explanation:
In my opinion this refers to the confidentiality of transactions, either with password protection or by restricting user access so that no unauthorized people can view or modify transactions. As many systems are made available over Internet or intranet, security aspects are playing a more and more important role. A "secure transaction" is quite literally "ein sicherer Geschäftsvorgang" (bzw. Transaktion)
Selected response from:

iweiss
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gewährleistung der Sicherheitiweiss
4Another possible meaning:
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gewährleistung der Sicherheit


Explanation:
In my opinion this refers to the confidentiality of transactions, either with password protection or by restricting user access so that no unauthorized people can view or modify transactions. As many systems are made available over Internet or intranet, security aspects are playing a more and more important role. A "secure transaction" is quite literally "ein sicherer Geschäftsvorgang" (bzw. Transaktion)

iweiss
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Gewährleistungsrückversicherung.
2 hrs

agree  swisstell
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another possible meaning:


Explanation:
It could also mean the processing of transactions via a secure server

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465