KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Voucher: Gutschein/Beleg?

German translation: Beleg, Quittung


05:52 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Voucher: Gutschein/Beleg?
What is a Gutschein? What is a Beleg? Where do receipts (Quittung) fit into all this? I am relatively certain that a voucher is not a supporting bill (Rechnung) or receipt (Quittung) from a purchase for example. Isn't it what a company prepares something more in the nature of a purchase order? Like when an employee travels for business and the company covers certain expenses with a voucher? I am really confused about this.
Deb Phillips
German translation:Beleg, Quittung
Explanation:
I found the following translations, maybe that helps:

Schäfer Hyperbook:
voucher
(ReW) Beleg m (ie, written evidence of a business or accounting transaction; syn, record, slip)
(com) Quittung f

Langenscheidt Wirtschaftsenglisch:
voucher 1. (RW) Buchungsbeleg m; 2.
(Gesch) Beleg m, Bon m, Gutschein m (coupon)


Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Beleg, Quittung
Translations4IT
5 +4Gutschein
Wynona Kaspar
5 +1More in the way of definitions...Uli Marggraf
5Summary:xxxbrute
5VoucherVolker Bongartz
4Gutschein = credit note/advice, Beleg = 1. written proof of an transaction 2. receipt (Quittung)
fcimmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Beleg, Quittung


Explanation:
I found the following translations, maybe that helps:

Schäfer Hyperbook:
voucher
(ReW) Beleg m (ie, written evidence of a business or accounting transaction; syn, record, slip)
(com) Quittung f

Langenscheidt Wirtschaftsenglisch:
voucher 1. (RW) Buchungsbeleg m; 2.
(Gesch) Beleg m, Bon m, Gutschein m (coupon)




Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: absolutely correct
45 mins

agree  dieter haake: auf Reisen: voucher = Gutschein
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: "Beleg" in an accounting context
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: I agree with didi. Also see EURODICAUTOM!
3 hrs

disagree  Wynona Kaspar: "Beleg" is any old paper that proves a transaction - can be a paid bill, a bus ticket, a receipt.... so a voucher could be used as a "Beleg", to prove that something has been pre-paid it is a "Gutschein" which can be redeemed ("eingelöst")
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day6 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gutschein


Explanation:
Collins German-English Dictionary
common use of "voucher" is for something pre-paid or guaranteed to be provided to the carrier of the document. This would be "Gutschein" in Germany
"Beleg" is wrong, this is proof of provision of a service or delivery, like a receipt, a ticket or other confirmation of the expense.
native German speaker


Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
21 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: "Buchungsbeleg" = voucher
22 mins

agree  Chinapix: e.g. a "Hotelvoucher" is a "Gutschein" for a Hotelroom payed by the one who issued the voucher. In this sense it is also a "Beleg", which is just a general term for a lot of different kinds of documents: A "Gutschein" is a "Beleg" as well as "Quittung".
41 mins

agree  xxxbrute
58 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
1 hr

agree  Martin Heimann
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voucher


Explanation:
I agree with Susanne's explanation (Gutschein), but depending on the context you can use "Voucher" in German, as well. As a journalist, you can get a "Voucher" for a dinner (especially in an international context of important events), as a Novell customer you can get a one-day-training voucher. The German term is Gutschein, but depending on the context it's more adequate or "hip" to say Voucher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voucher in this sense is something prepaid or free. But, by the way, \"Beleg\" can be right, too, depends on the context.


    Reference: http://www.novell.de/
    Reference: http://www.clickfish.de/clickfish/guidearea/city/staedteausl...
Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More in the way of definitions...


Explanation:
Voucher = Gutschein or Voucher (proof of prepayment of something by anybody)
Beleg = Written proof of any kind of transaction
Receipt/Quittung = Maybe a separate piece of paper, but can also be a remark on an invoice/Rechnung: "Payment received with thanks"


Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gutschein = credit note/advice, Beleg = 1. written proof of an transaction 2. receipt (Quittung)


Explanation:
sufficient

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summary:


Explanation:
1) Gutschein = Credit Voucher!
2) Beleg = Receipt, Proof and Record of Transaction!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165