KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Container bill of lading

German translation: Frachtbrief/Konnossement für den Transport von Containergütern


16:03 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Container bill of lading
Again for the glossary of my book - bill of lading used for the through transportation of containerised goods. TIA! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
German translation:Frachtbrief/Konnossement für den Transport von Containergütern
Explanation:
Konnossement wird hauptsächlich beim Seetransport verwendet, Frachtbrief beim Straßen- oder Bahntransport
Selected response from:

Kai Zimmermann
Germany
Grading comment
Bit long, but a good explanation for glossary purposes. I would have thought "Containerkonnossement" too, but got no hits for it :-( Thanks very much Kai and everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Frachtbrief/Konnossement für den Transport von Containergütern
Kai Zimmermann
5Container-Lademanifest.xxxbrute
5Bill of Ladinghschl
4der Verladungsschein
Martijn Naarding
4Containerkonossement
Mats Wiman
4Konnossement für Container
ehrnst


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Containerkonossement


Explanation:
müßte es heissen

bill of lading = Konossement


    Professional experience+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frachtbrief/Konnossement für den Transport von Containergütern


Explanation:
Konnossement wird hauptsächlich beim Seetransport verwendet, Frachtbrief beim Straßen- oder Bahntransport

Kai Zimmermann
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Bit long, but a good explanation for glossary purposes. I would have thought "Containerkonnossement" too, but got no hits for it :-( Thanks very much Kai and everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
21 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Verladungsschein


Explanation:
remittant's right of goods sent and transported by a third party.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konnossement für Container


Explanation:
correct spelling: KoNNossement (doppel N)

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bill of Lading


Explanation:
Dieser Term wird heutzutage in der Seefracht im Deutschen meistens beibehalten.

(2 1/2 Jahre als Frachtmakler in Deutschland und Nord Amerika tätig gewesen.)

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Container-Lademanifest.


Explanation:
Implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Container-Frachtbrief. (brute)

xxxbrute